The Texas State Capitol in Austin beneath a vivid blue sky

Services

Everything a Texas signature needs, out of hours.

We meet clients in person at our Ranch Road 2222 office and online via Zoom, whichever is easier. Need it done at your own address? We come to you. Bring valid photo identification and leave the document unsigned until you are with the notary.

Fee: acknowledgment $10 (+$1 per additional signature), oath or jurat $10 — per document.

01

Acknowledgments

Deeds, titles, powers of attorney and loan documents acknowledged before a commissioned notary, with careful identity verification.

02

Jurats, oaths & affirmations

Sworn statements and affidavits administered in person and recorded in our notary journal.

03

Real estate & loan signings

Full closing packages handled page by page, including refinance and seller packets, on an out-of-hours schedule.

04

Estate & medical documents

Durable and medical powers of attorney, directives to physicians and declarations of guardian.

05

Apostille preparation

Documents notarized and prepared correctly for onward certification by the Texas Secretary of State.

06

Copy certifications & travel consent

Certified copies where Texas law permits, plus minor travel consent letters and parental authorizations.

07

Online notarization via Zoom

Meet face to face over a secure video call. You will need a webcam, a stable internet connection, and valid photo identification.

ID requirements

Bring the right identification.

Accepted identification (in person)

Under Texas law (Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code 121.005) the notary must personally know you or identify you by ONE of:

  • (a)

    A current identification card or other document issued by the U.S. federal government or any U.S. state government that contains your photograph and signature — for example a driver's license, state ID card, U.S. passport or military ID.

  • (b)

    The oath of a credible witness (see below).

  • (c)

    For a deed or other instrument relating to a residential real estate transaction only, a current passport issued by a foreign country.

Expired IDs are not accepted.

Credible witnesses

If you have no acceptable ID, a credible witness may swear to your identity. Texas law requires the witness to be personally known to the notary or to present their own current federal or state government ID with photograph and signature. Bring the witness with you to the appointment.

Credible witness fee: $10 per credible witness.

Online appointments via Zoom

For a Texas online notarization, the signer's identity is verified over live two-way audio-video by presenting a government-issued photo ID with signature, followed by third-party credential analysis of that ID and identity proofing (knowledge-based questions), unless the online notary personally knows the signer (Tex. Gov't Code 406.110; 1 Tex. Admin. Code 87.70).

Leave your document unsigned until you are with the notary, and make sure every signer is present at the appointment.

Fees

Straightforward pricing.

Acknowledgment: $10 for the first signature plus $1 for each additional signature on the same certificate. Oath, affirmation or jurat: $10. Other certificate under seal: $10. We will confirm the total when you book so there are no surprises.

Notarial fees follow the maximums set by Texas Government Code 406.024. Notarial fees are not subject to sales tax.

Taylor Notaries fee schedule
ServiceFee
Standard notarizationStatutory notarial fee for each act (acknowledgment or jurat, as above)
Acknowledgments$10 first signature + $1 each additional signature, per certificate
Jurats, oaths & affirmations$10 per jurat certificate
Real estate & loan signingsStatutory notarial fee for each act (acknowledgment or jurat, as above)
Estate & medical documentsStatutory notarial fee for each act (acknowledgment or jurat, as above)
Apostille preparationStatutory notarial fee for each act (acknowledgment or jurat, as above)
Copy certifications & travel consent$10 per certificate under seal, or the acknowledgment/jurat fee as applicable
Online notarization via ZoomStatutory notarial fee for each act (acknowledgment or jurat, as above)
Mobile visit — North Austin$30 travel fee per visit (not a notarial fee), plus the notarial fee for each act
Mobile visit — the rest of Austin$50 travel fee per visit (not a notarial fee), plus the notarial fee for each act

After-hours appointments

Appointments are outside standard business hours: Mon–Fri 6–11 pm, Sat 9 am–11 pm, Sun 1–11 pm CT.

There is no extra charge for out-of-hours appointments.

Service area

In person at our Ranch Road 2222 office in northwest Austin, online via Zoom, or at your own address anywhere in Austin.

Mobile notary

We come to you.

At a time and place of your choosing.

A notary visit for the documents you need signing, at your address instead of our office.

North Austin

$30

travel fee

The rest of Austin

$50

travel fee

How to book

Mobile visits need a phone call, so we can confirm the time, the address and the documents before we set out.

Call +1 737-341-6053

The travel fee is a non-notarial fee, charged once per visit. It is agreed by phone when you book and itemized separately on your receipt, in addition to the statutory notarial fee for each act.

Not sure which one you need?

Book a slot and describe the document when you reserve. If it needs longer than ten minutes or extra witnesses, we will contact you before the appointment.

Book an appointment
Engraved line illustration of the Texas State Capitol